Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Las Vegas Criminal Lawyer > Las Vegas Criminal Defense > Las Vegas Deadly Weapon Assault Lawyer

Las Vegas Deadly Weapon Assault Lawyer

While assault is considered a serious offense in Nevada, assault with a deadly weapon can contain even more detrimental punishments and consequences on the individual. An assault with a deadly weapon conviction can result in a lengthy prison sentence and can have many additional punishments as well. Reach out to our experienced Las Vegas deadly weapon assault lawyers today, we will assess the situation.

What constitutes assault with a deadly weapon?

NRS 200.471 defines assault as “unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person or intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.” In simple terms, assault can either be defined threatening to hurt or cause bodily harm to another individual or putting an individual in a situation where he/she can be hit or injured.